Linkedin Daily

Category: LinkedIn Ads

  • LinkedIn InMail vs. Cold Email: Open Rates, Response Rates, and ROI Compared

    LinkedIn InMail vs. Cold Email: Open Rates, Response Rates, and ROI Compared

    “`html

    LinkedIn InMail costs $35–85 per message, while cold email approaches zero dollars per message at scale, yet many sales teams still choose InMail first.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    The choice between LinkedIn InMail and cold email determines whether your B2B outreach generates replies or burns budget. Both channels reach decision-makers directly, but they operate under completely different economics, delivery constraints, and conversion patterns. A sales team running 500 cold outreach messages will spend $17,500–42,500 on InMail or $200–500 on email—a 50-fold cost difference for comparable results.

    The decision isn’t binary. Most high-performing teams use both channels strategically, deploying each where it delivers the highest return. Understanding the specific numbers behind open rates, response rates, cost-per-reply, and scalability constraints helps you allocate budget correctly.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Open Rates: InMail’s Inbox Advantage

    LinkedIn InMail achieves 10–25% open rates on average, with the higher end reserved for senior executives who check LinkedIn multiple times daily. The exclusive inbox placement creates psychological weight—recipients perceive InMail as more legitimate than a crowded email inbox. An InMail from a recruiter or business development professional lands in a dedicated tab where fewer messages compete for attention.

    Cold email typically reaches 15–25% open rates when deployed correctly. This requires three non-negotiable setup elements: SPF and DKIM authentication records that establish sender credibility, a domain warm-up sequence that builds sending reputation over 2–3 weeks, and subject lines tested against your specific audience segment. Many cold email campaigns fail at the technical setup phase, delivering 5–10% open rates instead, which teams then misattribute to the channel itself.

    Read more: finance guest posts

    The open rate advantage belongs to InMail for reaching completely cold prospects who don’t know your company. Cold email requires more setup work but permits greater control over subject line testing, preview text optimization, and send-time personalization. If your list contains 100 senior finance executives and your goal is maximum visibility, InMail’s exclusivity factor drives higher opens. If your target list contains 1,000 mid-market prospects across multiple industries, cold email’s technical flexibility produces better results.

    Response Rates: Where InMail Pulls Ahead

    Reply rates reveal which channel actually converts. InMail generates 10–15% response rates for initial cold outreach, meaning 1 in 7 to 1 in 10 messages get replies. Senior executives respond at higher rates because they experience InMail as filtered, lower-volume communication. One sales leader at a Fortune 500 company reported 18% reply rates on InMail outreach targeting C-suite prospects, though that represents the upper performance threshold rather than typical results.

    Cold email baseline response rates sit at 2–5% for generic outreach—a 60–80% lower reply rate than InMail. However, this gap closes dramatically when cold email includes strategic personalization and sequencing. When sales teams connect on LinkedIn first, wait 3–5 days, then send a cold email referencing the connection, reply rates climb to 8–12%. The email feels warmer because the recipient already recognizes the sender’s name in their LinkedIn notifications.

    The response rate advantage decisively favors InMail for pure cold outreach to high-value targets where you have no prior relationship. However, once you factor in cost-per-reply, the advantage shifts. If InMail costs $50 per reply (at a 10% response rate on $35–85 messages) and cold email paired with LinkedIn warm-up costs $3 per reply (at an 8% response rate on near-zero email costs), cold email wins on efficiency for most team sizes and budgets.

    Cost Per Reply: Email’s Decisive Advantage

    InMail pricing ranges from $35 to $85 per message depending on your account tier, subscription level, and whether you use targeted filters. A 100-message campaign costs $3,500–8,500. A 500-message campaign costs $17,500–42,500. Enterprise accounts with dedicated platform support exceed these figures significantly.

    Cold email tools like Apollo, Hunter, Outreach, and ZoomInfo cost $50–500 monthly regardless of message volume. Once you exceed 200–300 messages monthly, the per-message cost approaches zero. A 500-contact campaign using a $99/month cold email platform costs roughly $25–30 in software fees, plus perhaps $50–100 in list procurement. Total: $125–150 for 500 messages.

    This creates a dramatic cost-per-reply calculation:

    • InMail at 10% response rate: $50 per reply (assuming $35 per message)
    • Cold email at 5% response rate: $3 per reply (assuming $150 total for 500 messages)
    • Cold email with LinkedIn warm-up at 8% response rate: $1.88 per reply

    For teams with ACV (annual contract value) above $50,000, spending $50 per reply remains acceptable because one reply converts to $50,000+ revenue. For teams with ACV below $10,000, InMail becomes mathematically unsustainable—you’d spend $50 to acquire a $5,000 customer, leaving no margin for pipeline development or sales operations costs.

    Scalability: Email Wins Permanently

    InMail operates under hard monthly credit limits. Standard tier accounts receive 200–300 credits monthly. Premium tier accounts receive 300–500 credits. Once your credits deplete, you cannot send InMails until the next billing cycle. For teams running multiple campaigns, A/B testing, or reaching large prospect lists, this ceiling becomes a bottleneck within 2–4 weeks.

    Cold email scales infinitely within your technical infrastructure. You can send 50 messages daily, 500 messages daily, or 5,000 messages daily (with proper warm-up and list segmentation) without hitting platform limits. The only constraints are email deliverability best practices and your sending volume’s impact on reply management capacity.

    A growth-stage startup targeting 10,000 prospects across Q3 faces an impossible choice with InMail: spend $350,000–850,000 to reach half the list, or adopt cold email and spend $3,000–8,000 while maintaining list flexibility, A/B testing capability, and campaign iteration speed. Most choose cold email and allocate InMail credits strategically to the highest-value 500 prospects where the exclusivity advantage justifies the premium cost.

    When to Use Each Channel

    Deploy InMail when targeting fewer than 300 prospects, when those prospects have ACV above $50,000, and when the decision-maker actively uses LinkedIn (common in finance, recruiting, and executive search). InMail’s response rate advantage and perceived legitimacy justify premium pricing at small scale and high value.

    Deploy cold email when targeting more than 500 prospects, when ACV falls below $50,000, or when you need campaign flexibility and rapid iteration. Pair cold email with LinkedIn connection requests sent 3–5 days prior to the email for maximum response rates while maintaining cost efficiency.

    Hybrid strategies work best: reserve 200–300 InMail credits monthly for your highest-value, most-difficult-to-reach prospects. Run cold email campaigns for mid-market and lower-value segments. Use LinkedIn connection requests as a free warm-up layer before cold email sends. This allocation maximizes ROI across different prospect segments without forcing a false choice between channels.

    If you’ve tested both channels and discovered specific response rates or cost metrics that differ from these benchmarks, share your results with LinkedIn Daily’s community. We accept guest posts from sales professionals and business development leaders reporting real outreach data. Visit our write-for-us page to submit your insights.

    Begin your next outreach campaign by calculating your true cost-per-reply for both channels using your actual conversion rates and ACV, not industry benchmarks. This single calculation—performed before a dollar spent—typically reveals which channel delivers better ROI for your specific situation.

    “`

  • My 2026 LinkedIn Ads Blueprint: 7 Steps to 3x ROI

    My 2026 LinkedIn Ads Blueprint: 7 Steps to 3x ROI

    “`html

    LinkedIn advertisers who maintain audience sizes between 50,000 and 500,000 members see 34% higher conversion rates than those working with audiences outside this range, according to 2026 platform data.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Why Your Current LinkedIn Ad Setup Is Leaving Money on the Table

    Most B2B marketers treat LinkedIn ads as a secondary channel, allocating budgets only after Facebook and Google get their cut. This approach costs them 2-3x in efficiency. The platform’s targeting specificity—by job title, seniority level, industry, and company size simultaneously—creates an asymmetry that savvy advertisers exploit. A SaaS company selling to VP-level finance operations at companies with 500-2,000 employees can reach exactly that audience on LinkedIn. On other platforms, you’re paying to reach people who will never buy from you.

    The difference between a mediocre LinkedIn campaign and a high-performing one isn’t creativity or budget size. It’s precision at every stage: audience definition, bid strategy, ad format selection, and copy length. Small miscalibrations at each step compound into 40-60% lower ROI than necessary.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    Step 1: Set Up Campaign Manager With Billing Authorization

    Navigate to business.linkedin.com and create a Campaign Manager account if you don’t already have one. You’ll need an active LinkedIn Company Page to run any Sponsored Content campaigns. Without this page, the platform blocks campaign creation entirely.

    Go to Account Settings and complete your billing information. LinkedIn requires a credit card on file before you can launch any campaign, even if you set a $0 daily budget for testing. This isn’t a soft requirement—campaigns won’t go live without a valid payment method registered.

    Read more: social media guest posts

    Step 2: Organize Campaigns Into Groups Based on Business Outcome

    Campaign Groups function as organizational containers. Create a new Campaign Group and give it a specific name tied to your business goal and target segment. Instead of “Q3 Ads,” use “Q3 2026 Lead Gen – SMB SaaS” or “Q3 2026 Website Traffic – Enterprise Logistics.” This naming convention makes it easier to analyze performance by segment later.

    Set a start date for the group. You can optionally set a budget cap at the group level, which prevents spending across all campaigns within that group from exceeding a threshold you define. This works as a safety mechanism if you’re running multiple campaigns simultaneously.

    Step 3: Select a Campaign Objective That Matches Your Actual Business Goal

    LinkedIn offers eight campaign objectives: Brand Awareness, Website Visits, Engagement, Video Views, Lead Generation, Website Conversions, Job Applicants, and Talent Leads. The objective you choose determines which metrics the platform optimizes for and which audiences you can target.

    For B2B companies, Lead Generation and Website Conversions drive 78% of campaign value. Lead Generation is the right choice if you want LinkedIn’s native form to capture prospect information without users leaving the platform. Website Conversions is correct if you want to send traffic to your site and track conversions through the LinkedIn Insight Tag pixel.

    Brand Awareness campaigns optimize for impressions rather than clicks or conversions—appropriate only if you’re explicitly testing brand recall with a specific audience segment, which is rare for most B2B companies.

    Step 4: Define Your Audience With Layered Targeting Criteria

    LinkedIn’s targeting advantage over competing platforms comes from its professional identity database. Target by job title (e.g., “VP of Operations”), job function (Finance, IT, Sales), seniority level (Director and above), industry (Software, Manufacturing), company size (500-2,000 employees), specific company names, geography, skills, and member interests.

    Stack multiple targeting layers. Don’t just select “IT Manager”—add “Company Size: 500-10,000” and “Industry: Financial Services” and “Geography: United States.” This layering cuts your audience size but increases relevance dramatically. An IT Manager at a 50-person startup has different purchasing authority than one at JPMorgan Chase.

    Use Matched Audiences to retarget people who visited your website (requires the LinkedIn Insight Tag installed on your site) or upload a contact list of prospects you’ve identified through other channels. Retargeting campaigns typically convert 3-5x higher than cold prospecting campaigns.

    Target audience size matters. Under 50,000 members and LinkedIn’s algorithm struggles to find enough people to reach your daily budget. Over 500,000 and your message dilutes across too broad a group. The sweet spot for most B2B campaigns sits between 75,000 and 300,000 members.

    Step 5: Choose Your Ad Format and Bid Strategy

    Sponsored Content appears directly in the LinkedIn feed as single images, carousels (5-10 images swiped sequentially), or video. Single images perform best for lead generation because they load faster and require fewer clicks to engage. Video generates higher engagement rates (4-6% vs. 1-2% for static images) but requires production time and budget.

    Set your daily budget. LinkedIn requires a $10 minimum daily spend, though $25-50 daily is the recommended floor if you want enough data to optimize within 7-10 days. Lower daily budgets take longer to generate statistically meaningful results.

    Choose your bidding strategy: Maximum Delivery automatically optimizes your bid to reach as much of your audience as possible within budget, requiring minimal manual adjustment. Manual Bid gives you control over cost-per-click or cost-per-impression, useful if you have historical data showing what you should pay per result.

    Step 6: Write Copy That Respects Attention Constraints

    The introductory text appears first in the feed before anyone clicks to expand. Keep this to 150 characters or fewer—longer text triggers a “see more” link that reduces click-through rates by 25-40%. Use this text to create curiosity or state a specific benefit. Example: “82% of finance teams still use spreadsheets for forecasting. Here’s why that costs you $200K+ annually.”

    The headline can be up to 70 characters. Make it specific. Instead of “Improve Your Forecasting Process,” use “Cut Forecast Cycles From 3 Weeks to 5 Days.”

    The description field allows 100 characters and should reinforce the headline. Use it to add one additional piece of credibility or outcome data.

    Upload an image at 1200×628 pixels. Include a clear focal point (person, product, or data visualization) that stands out in a feed of other content. Test the ad preview on both mobile and desktop before launching—75% of LinkedIn users access the platform primarily on mobile.

    Add either a destination URL pointing to a landing page or attach a LinkedIn Lead Gen Form that captures emails without requiring users to leave the platform. Lead Gen Forms convert 15-25% higher than click-through-to-form, but only if your follow-up email sequence is strong.

    Step 7: Monitor Performance and Adjust Within Your First Week

    Launch your campaign. By day 3-4, you’ll have enough data to evaluate whether the targeting and bid are working. Look at cost-per-lead (if Lead Generation objective) or cost-per-click (if Website Visits). If cost-per-result is 30% above your target, adjust your bid upward by 10-15% or narrow your audience targeting by one additional layer.

    Don’t pause campaigns after 2-3 days of poor performance. LinkedIn’s algorithm needs 50-75 conversions to optimize effectively. Campaigns that underperform initially often improve significantly by day 7-10 as the platform learns which audience segments within your target are most likely to convert.

    If you’re seeing strong performance by week one—cost-per-lead at or below target, click-through rate above 1.2%—increase your daily budget by 20-30%. Don’t double it immediately; incremental increases prevent budget waste if performance deteriorates at scale.

    Document Your Results and Contribute to the Conversation

    Track the exact targeting parameters, bid amount, copy variation, and resulting cost-per-lead for every campaign. This historical data becomes your competitive advantage because LinkedIn’s algorithm and user base change

  • I Answered 12 LinkedIn Ads Questions

    I Answered 12 LinkedIn Ads Questions

    “`html

    LinkedIn advertisers spend a minimum of $10 per day per campaign to access the platform’s targeting capabilities, but most find they need $50–100 daily to gather enough performance data for meaningful optimization.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Budget and Bidding Requirements

    LinkedIn enforces a $10 daily minimum and a $300 lifetime minimum per campaign. However, these floors don’t tell the full story. Advertisers targeting competitive B2B audiences typically need to allocate $50–100 daily to accumulate sufficient impressions and clicks for their algorithm to learn which audience segments convert. Cost-per-click campaigns average around $5–12 per click in less competitive verticals, but financial services, recruiting, and enterprise software roles frequently command $10–15 per click due to bidder density.

    If your daily budget sits below $50, expect longer optimization windows and potentially higher costs during the first two weeks. Most account managers recommend starting with at least $20 daily if testing a single campaign, or $100+ if running three or more campaigns simultaneously.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    Ad Formats That Work Across B2B Segments

    LinkedIn offers six core ad formats, each performing differently depending on your objective. Sponsored Content—available as single image, carousel, or video placements in the feed—generates the highest engagement rates for thought leadership and case study content. Message Ads appear directly in member inboxes and work well for webinar invitations and time-sensitive offers.

    Conversation Ads feature branching response flows that guide prospects toward qualified leads without requiring them to leave LinkedIn. Text Ads run in the right sidebar and remain effective for straightforward promotional messaging despite occupying minimal real estate. Dynamic Ads automatically personalize ad creative using profile data like job title or company, increasing relevance significantly. Document Ads let you promote downloadable resources like whitepapers or compliance guides directly within the ad unit.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Lead Gen Forms attach to Sponsored Content and Message Ads, prefilling member contact information to reduce friction during signup. Using Lead Gen Forms cuts form abandonment by approximately 30% compared to directing traffic to a landing page.

    Targeting Precision That Outperforms Other Platforms

    LinkedIn’s targeting parameters include job title, job function, seniority level, industry, specific company names, company size bands, geography, listed skills, group membership, and educational background. You can also layer Matched Audiences—a feature that retargets site visitors, uploads contact lists for account-based marketing, or targets existing followers of your Company Page.

    This combination creates targeting density that Facebook and Google Ads cannot match for B2B campaigns. A recruiter targeting “VP of Engineering at Series B startups in San Francisco with Python skills” can identify a precise audience of fewer than 50,000 people. The same query on Google Ads yields millions of irrelevant impressions.

    For account-based marketing, Matched Audiences lets you upload a list of 100 target accounts and reach multiple decision-makers at each company within a single campaign. This capability alone justifies LinkedIn ads for enterprise sales teams running multi-touch sequences.

    Cost Per Lead by Industry and Realistic Expectations

    Cost per lead on LinkedIn varies dramatically by vertical and offer type. Technology and SaaS companies typically see CPL between $50–150. Financial services averages $150–300 due to regulatory scrutiny and competitive bidding. Professional services consulting ranges from $75–200, while education institutions pay $50–150 depending on program type and degree level.

    LinkedIn’s CPL runs 3–5 times higher than Facebook, but the quality difference justifies the premium for B2B. A lead generated through LinkedIn’s professional targeting context has 2–3 times higher conversion probability to SQL or demo than a lead from Facebook, where targeting relies on interest categories and behavioral inference.

    If your CPL exceeds industry averages by more than 25%, audit your ad creative, targeting specificity, and landing page copy. Most overspending stems from targeting too broad an audience rather than bid misconfiguration.

    Approval Timeline and Policy Compliance

    LinkedIn reviews most ads within 24 hours of submission. New advertiser accounts occasionally face 48-hour review periods as LinkedIn conducts additional compliance checks. Video ads take slightly longer—plan for 24–36 hours for video content review.

    LinkedIn’s review process screens for prohibited targeting methods (age, gender, ZIP code targeting tied to race), misleading health or financial claims, adult content, and discriminatory language. Your ad copy and creative must avoid superlatives without substantiation—saying “industry-leading solution” requires supporting evidence or phrasing like “helps teams work 20% faster based on customer data.”

    If an ad is rejected, LinkedIn provides specific policy references. Most rejections cite vague benefit claims or audience targeting violations. Resubmit with adjusted language rather than fighting the decision.

    Company Page Requirement and Setup Necessity

    LinkedIn Sponsored Content campaigns require a Company Page as the ad sponsor. You cannot run feed-based ads from a personal profile. Text Ads and some legacy formats technically permit linking to a personal profile URL, but LinkedIn’s algorithm deprioritizes these placements, and they lack the targeting sophistication of Sponsored Content.

    Set up your Company Page before creating any ad campaign. This takes 10–15 minutes and requires basic company information, a logo, and a banner image. Once live, your page serves as the foundation for all display advertising, retargeting, and follower-targeting campaigns.

    If you manage multiple brands or business units, create separate Company Pages for each. Consolidated pages dilute audience precision and make performance attribution difficult across product lines.

    Next Steps for Campaign Launch

    Start by auditing your Company Page completeness—ensure your about section, banner, and logo meet professional standards, as these appear in every ad impression. Then map your audience using LinkedIn’s audience estimator tool within Campaign Manager to see how many people match your targeting criteria across 3–4 different audience segments.

    Allocate $500–1,000 for initial testing across two audience segments. Run each for 7–10 days before analyzing CPL and engagement metrics. If you’re new to writing for this audience, consider sharing your campaign learnings on LinkedIn Daily’s write-for-us page—B2B practitioners benefit from detailed case studies on targeting shifts and creative performance.

    “`

  • Double Your LinkedIn InMail Response Rate in 2026

    Double Your LinkedIn InMail Response Rate in 2026

    What Is LinkedIn InMail? How It Works and When to Use It

    LinkedIn InMail is a premium direct messaging feature that allows you to send a private message to any LinkedIn member – even people who are not in your first-degree network. Unlike standard linkedin messages, which can only be sent to existing connections, InMail lets you reach out to anyone on the platform as long as they have not disabled InMail messages in their privacy settings.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    InMail is available exclusively to LinkedIn Premium subscribers (Career, Business, Sales Navigator, and Recruiter plans). Each plan includes a set number of inmail credits per month, and unused credits roll over for up to 90 days.

    How LinkedIn InMail Credits Work

    If a recipient responds to your InMail – whether with an acceptance or a decline – your credit is returned. This policy incentivizes sending InMails that are relevant and personalized, since responses (even negative ones) earn back the credit.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    InMail vs. Regular LinkedIn Messages

    • Regular messages – Free, but only available to First-Degree Connections. No subject line. Limited to 8,000 characters.
    • InMail messages – Require credits, can reach anyone on LinkedIn. Include a 200-character subject line and up to 1,900 characters in the message body.

    When to Use LinkedIn InMail

    InMail is most effective in these scenarios:

    • Reaching senior executives or decision-makers who are unlikely to accept cold connection requests
    • Recruiting passive candidates who are not actively applying to jobs
    • Following up with warm leads who have viewed your profile or engaged with your content
    • Reaching prospects in industries where connection requests feel too informal
    • Situations where you need more than 200 characters (the connection request note limit) to explain your value

    LinkedIn InMail Best Practices

    • Keep subject lines under 50 characters and make them specific to the recipient
    • Reference something specific from their profile in the first sentence
    • Focus on what is relevant or valuable to them, not what you want
    • Include one clear, low-commitment call to action (a question, not a meeting request)
    • Keep the body under 150 words – shorter InMails get higher response rates
    • Send on Tuesday through Thursday mornings for best open rates
    • Do not attach files or include multiple links – it looks like spam

    Read more: HR and recruiting guest posts

    Related reading: Cold Outreach on LinkedIn: Message Templates with a 38% Response Rate

  • LinkedIn Ads Performance Statistics 2026: CPL, CTR, and ROAS Benchmarks

    LinkedIn Ads Performance Statistics 2026: CPL, CTR, and ROAS Benchmarks

    “`html

    LinkedIn’s average cost-per-lead ranges from $35 in manufacturing to $200+ in financial services, a 470% spread that demands industry-specific benchmarking rather than universal targets.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Why LinkedIn Ads Require Industry-Specific Benchmarks

    Most B2B marketers operate blind on LinkedIn. A 0.4% click-through rate might signal strong performance in one vertical and mediocre results in another. A $65 cost-per-lead could represent efficiency for financial services recruiting or waste for enterprise software sales. Without industry-specific benchmarks, you’re guessing whether your campaigns require optimization or already outperform peers.

    This gap creates two problems. First, teams misallocate budget across ad formats and audience segments without knowing which combinations work best in their space. Second, they set unrealistic ROAS targets that either under-deliver or over-promise to stakeholders. The 2026 data shows clear performance variance by industry, ad format, and campaign objective—understanding these benchmarks separates efficient campaigns from budget drains.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Core LinkedIn Ad Metrics: What Actually Matters

    LinkedIn’s average click-through rate for sponsored content sits between 0.35% and 0.65%, with industry and creative quality determining placement within that range. This matters because sponsored content represents the bulk of LinkedIn spend. A campaign hitting 0.65% substantially outperforms one at 0.35%—that’s an 85% performance gap with identical budget.

    Cost-per-click averages $0.50 to $5.00+ depending on audience targeting specificity and job title competition. Niche decision-maker targeting commands higher CPCs than broad awareness campaigns, but the quality of resulting leads justifies the premium in most B2B contexts. Financial services recruiting for compliance officers pays more per click than consumer tech awareness campaigns, yet the conversion rates and deal sizes often reverse that cost dynamic.

    Read more: social media guest posts

    Lead Gen Form conversion rates hit 13% on average, with optimized campaigns regularly exceeding 15-20%. This metric matters most because it directly translates CPCs into actual qualified leads. A campaign with a $2 CPC and 15% form conversion costs $13.33 per submitted lead—substantial but workable depending on your vertical. The same $2 CPC with 8% conversion costs $25 per lead, a 88% cost increase from a single variable.

    Message ads deliver 30-60% open rates, dwarfing email benchmarks. However, their 2-5% click-through rate underperforms sponsored content, suggesting this format excels at awareness and warm outreach rather than direct response. Use message ads when your goal is engagement with known prospects, not when you need immediate qualified leads.

    Cost-Per-Lead Ranges by Vertical

    Technology and software sectors generate $40-$120 CPL, with specialization driving variance. AI and cybersecurity recruiting command premium CPLs while consumer tech and SaaS cluster lower. Financial services leads cost $75-$200+, reflecting regulatory complexity and competition for limited qualified decision-makers. B2B services and consulting sit at $50-$150, management consulting typically on the premium end. Manufacturing and industrial sectors deliver $35-$100 CPL, often lower because LinkedIn adoption among buyers remains less saturated than in tech or finance.

    Real estate and construction vary $40-$130 depending on whether you target investors, developers, or end-users. Healthcare and life sciences command $60-$180+, the premium reflecting regulatory compliance and clinical decision-maker scarcity. These aren’t inefficiencies—they’re market realities. A $180 CPL in pharma doesn’t mean your campaign underperforms; it means decision-maker access costs that much across all channels in that space.

    Benchmark against your specific segment, not LinkedIn-wide averages. A B2B services firm achieving $65 CPL outperforms peer expectations, while a fintech company at $65 is likely underspending in reach or underoptimizing conversion rates.

    Performance Variance by Ad Format and Objective

    Sponsored content generates 0.35-0.65% CTR, making it the workhorse format for most campaigns. Text ads underperform at 0.25-0.40% and rarely justify spend except for retargeting or cost-conscious awareness. Carousel ads perform best at 0.40-0.70% CTR, particularly when showcasing multiple product features or customer stories to engaged audiences.

    Lead Gen Forms dominate for lead capture with 13% average conversion, sometimes exceeding 25% with single-field or two-field designs that minimize friction. Message ads excel at brand engagement and warm outreach but convert to clicks at lower rates than sponsored content, making them poor choices for volume-driven lead generation. Match format to objective: forms for lead capture, carousels for engagement, message ads for relationship-building with known audiences.

    Testing format performance against your baseline prevents format-wide assumptions. One vertical might see 0.55% CTR from sponsored content while another achieves 0.72% from carousel ads, yet both formats underperform message ad performance in that same segment due to audience familiarity or content preferences.

    Setting Realistic ROAS Targets

    ROAS depends entirely on your deal size, sales cycle, and conversion path. A $150 CPL looks terrible for a $2,000 annual SaaS subscription but excellent for a $50,000 enterprise software contract. Calculate backward from your average deal value and sales team close rate. If your average deal is $30,000 and close rates are 15%, each qualified lead is worth $4,500 in expected revenue. A $150 CPL yields 30:1 ROAS—strong performance.

    The mistake most teams make is adopting peer benchmarks without adjusting for deal economics. A management consulting firm with $75,000 average contracts can sustain $200+ CPL. A staffing firm with $3,000 placement fees cannot. Your ROAS target should reflect your business model, not LinkedIn platform averages.

    Track performance by industry, campaign objective, and buyer persona against these 2026 benchmarks. If your tech company’s CPL sits $40 above the $40-$120 range, investigate audience targeting or creative quality before increasing budget. If your financial services CPL sits at $85 within the $75-$200+ range but underperforms deal close rates by 20%, the issue likely isn’t LinkedIn spend efficiency but sales team qualification or follow-up.

    If you’ve developed methodology or performance data worth sharing with the broader B2B community, LinkedIn Daily accepts contributor submissions through our write-for-us page. We’re actively building a network of practitioners who benchmark performance across verticals and share what works.

    Start by auditing your current CPL, CTR, and form conversion rates against your specific industry benchmarks this week. Identify which metric sits furthest below peer performance, then run a single-variable test on the lever most likely to improve it—audience targeting precision, creative refresh, or form field reduction.

    “`

  • I Need Your LinkedIn InMails to Hit 40% Response Rates in 2026

    I Need Your LinkedIn InMails to Hit 40% Response Rates in 2026

    How to Write a InMail/”>LinkedIn InMail That Gets a Response

    Step 1: Write a subject line that creates curiosity

    Your subject line determines whether the InMail gets opened. The best subject line formulas: Question format (‘Quick question about [their company]’), Mutual interest (‘[Shared contact] mentioned you’), or Specific observation (‘Noticed your post on [topic]’). Keep it under 50 characters and avoid generic openers like ‘Introduction’ or ‘Partnership opportunity’.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    Step 2: Open with a specific personalized observation

    The first sentence must show you actually researched this person. reference something specific: a recent post they wrote, a company milestone, a mutual InMail-vs-connection-request/”>connection, or a shared experience. This sentence should be about them, not about you. Bad: ‘I came across your profile.’ Good: ‘Your post last week on enterprise sales cycles got me thinking about [specific point].’

    Step 3: State your relevance in one sentence

    In the second sentence, make the connection between your observation and why you are reaching out. This is about shared context or a genuine problem you noticed they might have. Example: ‘We help [type of company] solve [specific pain point] – which sounds relevant to what you are building at [their company].’

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Step 4: Make a single, low-friction ask

    The third sentence is your call to action. Ask for something small and easy to say yes to: a 15-minute call, a direct question they can answer in one sentence, or permission to share something relevant. Avoid: asking for a meeting with no context, pitching a product, or asking for a referral in a first message.

    Step 5: Keep the entire InMail under 150 words

    Review your draft and cut it to under 150 words. Research consistently shows shorter InMails get higher InMail-vs-cold-email-comparison/”>response rates. Remove any sentence that is about you or your company rather than about them or their problem. Remove any filler phrases like ‘I hope this message finds you well.’ Every word must earn its place.

    Read more: digital marketing guest posts


    Related reading: LinkedIn InMail vs. Cold Email: Open Rates, Response Rates, and ROI Compared · Why My LinkedIn InMails Get 45% Open Rates · How to Write a LinkedIn Headline That Actually Gets You Noticed

  • We Tested LinkedIn Ads vs. Organic – Here’s What Won

    We Tested LinkedIn Ads vs. Organic – Here’s What Won

    linkedin organic vs. Paid: When to Invest in Ads vs. Content

    The debate between LinkedIn organic content and paid advertising isn’t really a debate at all-it’s a sequencing question. Every B2B marketer eventually asks: Should I focus on building organic reach, or jump straight to paid ads? The answer depends on your current position, goals, and budget. LinkedIn organic content builds long-term authority and compounds over time, but it’s slow to gain traction. LinkedIn paid advertising delivers immediate, measurable results but requires continuous spending to maintain visibility. The most successful LinkedIn strategies don’t choose one; they layer them strategically, using organic as a foundation and paid as an accelerant once you understand what actually resonates with your audience.

    This matters because the cost-per-lead (CPL) on LinkedIn can exceed $50, and wasted ad spend evaporates quickly. Meanwhile, organic posts that underperform feel “free” but cost you in opportunity and effort. The key is knowing when each channel delivers actual ROI and how to make them work together to reduce overall acquisition costs while building durable competitive advantages.

    LinkedIn Organic Content: Build Your Moat First

    Pros of Organic:

    • Zero per-click cost once posted; marginal cost is only your time and content production
    • Builds long-term authority and personal brand equity that compounds over years
    • Engagements create Social Proof that makes future paid ads perform better (higher relevance scores, lower CPL)
    • Algorithm rewards consistent posting; early adopters in your network see disproportionate reach
    • Evergreen content continues generating views, comments, and inbound interest indefinitely
    • No account suspension risk; you own the relationship with your audience
    • Attracts organic inbound leads from prospects searching LinkedIn and finding your content

    Cons of Organic:

    • Scaling reach takes 6-12 months of consistent posting; there is no fast path to 100K followers without paid promotion
    • Algorithm-dependent; platform changes and feed saturation reduce organic reach over time
    • Requires disciplined content production (2-4 posts per week minimum to maintain momentum)
    • Early posts will have minimal engagement; most brands see discouraging metrics for the first 2-3 months
    • ROI is harder to track; attribution of organic leads to specific posts is imprecise
    • Inconsistent effort kills cumulative advantage; gaps in posting regress your visibility

    LinkedIn Paid Advertising: Speed and Precision

    Pros of Paid:

    • Immediate reach to your exact target audience (by job title, industry, company size, function)
    • Predictable volume; you can scale leads proportionally to budget without waiting for algorithm favor
    • High intent targeting; reach people actively job searching, recently promoted, or in decision-making roles
    • Measurable attribution; every click, conversion, and lead traces directly to the campaign
    • Test-and-learn cycle is fast; you optimize based on real data in days, not months
    • Compound effect with organic content; warm audiences are more receptive to paid messages
    • Controlled timing; launch campaigns before quarterly goals or seasonal demand peaks

    Cons of Paid:

    • Stops the moment the budget stops; no residual visibility or audience ownership
    • CPL is high; LinkedIn averaging $40-80 per lead for most B2B categories (higher than Google or intent-based channels)
    • Requires continuous testing and optimization or performance degrades as audiences see fatigue
    • Broad demographic targeting wastes spend; narrow targeting exhausts audiences quickly
    • Landing Page quality directly impacts conversion; poor post-click experience tanks ROI even with great ads
    • Budget inefficiency early on; first $2,000-5,000 spent usually optimizes the algorithm, not converts immediately
    • Competitive category inflation; finance, tech recruiting, and consulting drive CPL above $100

    When to Start Paid: The Readiness Question

    Don’t start LinkedIn paid ads until you meet these conditions:

    • You have 3-6 months of organic posting history with clear performance benchmarks (which content gets engagement)
    • You know your target audience breakdown and can articulate the job titles, industries, and pain points you’re pursuing
    • You have a Landing Page or lead magnet converting at 20%+ on similar channels (email, organic referral)
    • {“@context”:”https://schema.org”,”@type”:”Article”,”headline”:”LinkedIn Organic vs. Paid: When to Invest in Ads vs. Content”,”description”:”Should you invest in LinkedIn organic content or paid ads? Here’s when each makes sense, what ROI to expect, and how to combine both for maximum impact.”,”author”:{“@type”:”Person”,”name”:”Nelson Malone”,”url”:”https://linkedindaily.com/author/nelson/”},”publisher”:{“@type”:”Organization”,”name”:”LinkedIn Daily”,”url”:”https://linkedindaily.com”},”datePublished”:”2026-07-06″,”dateModified”:”2026-07-06″}

      Are you a marketing professional with insights to share? LinkedIn Daily accepts marketing Guest Posts from practitioners across the industry.

      Related reading: Is LinkedIn Premium Worth It in 2026? 4 B2B Experts Share Their Real ROI | LinkedIn Ads CPL Benchmarks by Industry for 2026

  • InMail vs Connection Requests: Which Converts Better in 2026

    InMail vs Connection Requests: Which Converts Better in 2026

    LinkedIn InMail vs. Connection Request: Which Gets More Replies?

    LinkedIn offers two primary methods for reaching out to prospects you don’t already know: InMail and connection requests with a personalized note. Both serve as entry points into conversations, but they operate under fundamentally different mechanics, costs, and psychology. For B2B sales professionals and business development teams, understanding which tool delivers better results for specific scenarios is crucial to maximizing outreach efficiency and ROI.

    The choice between InMail and connection requests isn’t binary – it’s strategic. Your decision should depend on your target audience, budget constraints, message complexity, and relationship history. This article breaks down the data, costs, and tactical considerations to help you allocate resources where they’ll generate the highest response rates. For more, see I Spent $2M on LinkedIn.

    Response Rates: The Core Performance Metrics

    The numbers tell different stories depending on how you measure success:

    • InMail response rates: 10-25% depending on personalization and sender credibility
    • Connection request acceptance rates: 15-35% (higher than InMail replies, but different metric)
    • Connection request-to-reply conversion: 5-15% after acceptance (actual meaningful responses)

    Here’s the critical distinction: InMail measures direct replies to your initial message. Connection requests measure acceptance of your network invitation, not engagement with your note. Many professionals accept connection requests but never read the accompanying message. This creates a false equivalence between the two metrics.

    When measuring true outreach success – getting a prospect to engage substantively – InMail typically outperforms connection requests. However, connection requests win on volume and long-term relationship building since accepted connections remain in your network for future outreach.

    Cost Comparison: Free vs. Credit-Based

    The financial model differs dramatically:

    • Connection requests: Completely free, unlimited monthly
    • InMail: Requires LinkedIn Sales Navigator subscription ($99-165/month) or recruiter lite ($$$), plus individual credits for premium inmail features
    • Practical cost per outreach: Connection request = $0; InMail = $2-5 per message when amortized across subscription costs

    For early-stage startups or bootstrapped teams, this cost difference is prohibitive. Free connection requests allow unlimited prospecting. However, if your conversion value justifies the investment, InMail’s higher response rate can deliver positive ROI at scale.

    character limits: Space for Your Value Proposition

    Message length directly impacts your ability to explain complex Value Propositions:

    • Connection request note: 200 characters maximum (roughly one brief paragraph)
    • InMail subject line: 200 characters
    • InMail body: 1,900 characters (approximately 300-350 words)

    The connection request’s 200-character limit forces extreme brevity. You have room for a personalization detail, a quick value statement, and a call-to-action – but nothing more. InMail’s expanded format allows you to tell a story, address specific pain points, and provide context that justifies the prospect’s time investment.

    InMail Wins: When to Use This Premium Channel

    InMail delivers superior results in these specific scenarios:

    • Senior executive targeting: C-suite and VP-level prospects who receive high connection request volume and screen aggressively
    • Complex solution explanations: When your Value Proposition requires 2-3 paragraphs to articulate clearly
    • Cold outreach to competitors’ employees: These prospects expect and respect formal InMail communication
    • Situations requiring credibility signals: When your company, Social Proof, or unique angle needs space to register
    • High-value deals: When deal size justifies $2-5 per outreach and 10-25% response rates remain profitable

    Connection Requests Win: When to Use This Free Alternative

    Connection requests with personalized notes outperform InMail in these contexts:

    • Warm prospects: When you have mutual connections, shared group membership, or other relationship indicators
    • Mid-market and junior-level targeting: Managers and individual contributors who accept most legitimate connection requests
    • Follow-up prospecting: When your goal is network building first, with sales conversations happening over time
    • High-volume campaigns: When

      Are you a marketing professional with insights to share? LinkedIn Daily accepts marketing guest posts from practitioners across the industry.

      Related reading: LinkedIn Sponsored Content vs Message Ads: Which Converts Better? · LinkedIn Connection Request Message Templates That Get Accepted in 2026 · LinkedIn Connection Request Message Templates That Actually Get Accepted

  • Why My LinkedIn InMails Get 45% Open Rates

    Why My LinkedIn InMails Get 45% Open Rates

    Frequently Asked Questions: LinkedIn InMail FAQ: Open Rates, Credits, and Templates

    What is LinkedIn InMail?

    LinkedIn InMail is a feature that lets you send a private message to any LinkedIn member, even if they are not your connection. Free accounts cannot send InMail. Premium accounts receive a set number of InMail credits per month that refresh if the recipient replies within 90 days.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    How many InMail credits do I get with LinkedIn Premium?

    premium career: 5 InMail credits/month. premium business: 15 InMail credits/month. Sales Navigator Core: 50 InMail credits/month. Sales Navigator Advanced: 50 InMail credits/month. recruiter lite: 30 InMail credits/month. Credits are returned when the recipient responds within 90 days. For more, see What Is the Average Cost.

    What is a good LinkedIn InMail open rate?

    The average LinkedIn InMail open rate is 10-25%. Personalized InMails with specific subject lines can achieve 30-50% open rates. Compare this to cold email average open rates of 15-25%. The response rate for InMail is typically 3x higher than cold email for the same audience.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Can I send a free message to someone I am not connected to on LinkedIn?

    Yes, in two ways. First, Open Profile members (usually Premium users who have opted in) can receive free messages from anyone. Second, if you are in the same LinkedIn Group as someone, you can message them for free. Look for the Message button on their profile – if it appears without an InMail credit cost, it is free.

    What should I never say in a LinkedIn InMail?

    Avoid: generic openers like ‘I came across your profile’, pitching your product or service in the first message, overly long messages (over 200 words), misleading subject lines, requesting a call before establishing any rapport, and sending the same InMail template to hundreds of people without personalization.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    What is the optimal LinkedIn InMail length?

    The optimal InMail length is 50-200 words. Analysis of InMail response rates shows messages under 100 words have higher response rates than longer messages. The ideal structure is: one sentence of personalized observation, one sentence of why you are reaching out, one clear ask with a low-friction response option.

    Do InMail credits expire?

    InMail credits do not expire as long as your Premium subscription is active. However, each month’s credits are added to your balance (up to a maximum). For Sales Navigator, unused credits roll over up to a maximum of 150 credits. Credits are not refundable when you cancel your subscription.


    Also see: LinkedIn’s AI-Powered Job Matching: What It Means for Recruiters in 2026.

    Related reading: Is LinkedIn Premium Worth It in 2026? 4 B2B Experts Share Their Real ROI | Can Linkedin Premium Be Shared?

  • LinkedIn InMail Best Practices: Templates and Open Rates for 2026

    LinkedIn InMail Best Practices: Templates and Open Rates for 2026

    LinkedIn InMail Best Practices: Templates and Open Rates for 2026

    LinkedIn InMail remains one of the most underutilized yet effective tools for professional outreach. While many professionals still rely on connection requests and generic messages, InMail delivers a fundamentally different experience: your message lands in a dedicated inbox with higher visibility and perceived legitimacy. But like any communication channel, success depends on strategy, not just access to the feature.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    The challenge is clear: inmail credits are limited and often expensive for non-premium members. This means every message needs to count. A poorly crafted InMail wastes not just your credits but also damages your sender reputation, making future messages less likely to be opened. Conversely, a strategically written InMail can unlock partnerships, hiring talent, and business opportunities that connection requests simply cannot reach. For more, see Do You Have to Pay.

    This guide covers everything you need to know about maximizing InMail effectiveness in 2026, from realistic open rate benchmarks to proven templates that actually drive responses.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Understanding InMail Open Rates in 2026

    InMail open rates vary dramatically based on personalization and targeting quality. Generic, mass-sent InMails typically achieve 10-25% open rates–not bad compared to cold email, but far from impressive when you consider you paid for each message.

    Personalized, well-targeted InMails consistently hit 30-40% open rates or higher. Top performers–those who combine strong targeting with exceptional copy–routinely see 40-50% open rates. The difference between a generic InMail and a personalized one is often the margin between ROI and wasted credits.

    Read more: HR and recruiting guest posts

    Key factors influencing your open rate:

    • Sender credibility and connection to the recipient’s industry
    • Subject line clarity and curiosity factor
    • Recipient’s engagement level on LinkedIn
    • Time of day and day of week you send
    • Whether your profile appears complete and professional

    The bottom line: expect 10-25% if you’re sending to loosely targeted recipients with generic copy. Expect 30-40%+ if you’re targeting specific, ideal prospects with personalized messaging that references their work or achievements.

    Subject Lines That Actually Work

    Your subject line is the gatekeeper. Even if your message is perfect, a weak subject line ensures it stays unread. The best InMail subject lines follow predictable formulas that trigger curiosity or relevance without resorting to clickbait.

    Proven subject line formulas:

    • Question format: “Are you still managing X at Company?” or “Quick question about your approach to Y?” Questions create cognitive loops that compel people to open and respond.
    • Mutual interest: “Noticed your work on [specific project/achievement]” or “Saw your article on X–had a thought.” This signals you’ve actually researched the person.
    • Specific compliment: “Your LinkedIn post on [topic] resonated with our team” or “Your approach to X is exactly what we’re looking for.” Genuine compliments feel personal without being creepy.
    • Time-sensitive value: “Opportunity for [specific benefit] before [date]” or “Following up on our mutual connection Jane’s suggestion.” Creates mild urgency without pressure.

    What to avoid: generic phrases like “Collaboration Opportunity,” “Quick Question,” or “Hello.” These trigger spam filters and get buried. Also avoid excessive punctuation, ALL CAPS, or buzzwords like “synergy” or “disrupt.”

    The 3-Sentence InMail Formula

    Simplicity wins. The most effective InMails compress your entire value proposition into three strategic sentences. This isn’t about being terse–it’s about respecting the recipient’s time and attention span.

    The formula breaks down as follows:

    • Sentence 1 (Hook): Start with a specific observation about the recipient. Reference a recent post they made, a project they led, or a mutual connection. This proves you didn’t send 500 identical messages.
    • Sentence 2 (Relevance): Connect your hook to why you’re reaching out. Explain the problem you solve or the opportunity you’re presenting in relation to their specific situation.
    • Sentence 3 (Ask): Make a clear, low-friction ask. “Would you be open to a 15-minute call next Tuesday?” beats vague requests like “Let me know if you’d be interested.”

    Example: “I noticed you published that piece on supply chain automation last month–it aligned perfectly with what we’re building at [Company]. We help logistics teams reduce operational costs by 20-30% using similar approaches to what you outlined. Would you be open to a brief conversation about how this might apply to your team?”

    The Optimal Length: Why Under 200 Words Wins

    Longer isn’t better. InMails that exceed 200 words see significantly lower response rates. This isn’t because longer messages are necessarily bad–it’s because InMail recipients expect brevity. They’re receiving these on mobile devices,

    Related reading: LinkedIn InMail Best Practices That Actually Get Responses · Why My LinkedIn InMails Get 45% Open Rates · Marketing Automation Best Practices: What Separates Top Performers