Linkedin Daily

Category: News

  • How Inflation in 2026 Is Reshaping B2B Pricing Strategies

    How Inflation in 2026 Is Reshaping B2B Pricing Strategies

    “`html

    B2B companies that haven’t recalculated their cost-of-goods models since 2024 are operating with margin estimates that don’t reflect 2026’s input costs.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    Inflation in 2026 isn’t uniform across sectors or supply chains. Semiconductors stabilized months ago, but specialty chemicals and aluminum remain 15-20% above 2019 levels. Shipping container prices fluctuate by route. This fragmentation makes blanket price increases ineffective—they erode margins on some products while leaving others underpriced, and they damage customer relationships without protecting profitability.

    The companies maintaining healthy margins aren’t adjusting prices annually anymore. They’re rebuilding cost models quarterly, tiering prices by customer segment and purchase volume, and communicating price increases with specific cost breakdowns instead of rounded-up numbers.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Your Cost Structure Looks Different Than It Did Two Years Ago

    When you apply 2026 input costs to products priced in 2024, margin compression appears in unexpected places. A product with 60% material cost and 40% labor cost faces different inflationary pressure than a product that’s 30% materials and 70% labor. Steel price volatility hits the first one harder. Wage growth hits the second one harder.

    Applying a uniform 3% price increase across your product line leaves some products underpriced and others overpriced relative to their actual cost exposure. The result: you sacrifice margin on products where costs have risen fastest while pricing yourself out of competitive categories where costs have stabilized.

    Read more: finance guest posts

    The practical step is an input cost audit of your top 20 SKUs by revenue. For each product, calculate the exact breakdown: raw materials, labor, overhead, logistics. Most mid-market operations complete this audit in 4-6 hours. The result is specific cost exposure by product, not assumptions.

    Once you know Product A’s margin compression comes from steel costs and Product B’s comes from engineering labor, you can reprice with data instead of guesswork. A product with exposed steel costs needs a different pricing approach than a product with stable material costs but rising labor expenses.

    Tiered Pricing Replaces the One-Size-Fits-All Increase

    Leading B2B manufacturers are moving from uniform price increases to tiered models that reflect how different customer segments absorb inflation. This isn’t discriminatory pricing—it’s cost-responsive pricing.

    A customer ordering high-volume, standard catalog products benefits from economies of scale that provide some inflation protection. A customer ordering low-volume, custom builds doesn’t have that protection. Pricing them identically protects custom work (where margins are tightest) at the expense of standard work (where you’re less competitive).

    The tiered approach works like this:

    • Standard catalog products receive quarterly price adjustments capped at 2-3%
    • Modified configurations use cost-plus pricing that passes through 85% of material cost increases
    • Custom builds include contract language tying price adjustments to published commodity indexes

    This structure keeps standard products price-sensitive and competitive, protects margins on custom work where inflation costs accumulate fastest, and removes friction from price negotiations on modified orders. Customers in the standard tier know what to expect. Customers with custom needs understand costs are indexed to real market data.

    Industrial equipment manufacturers using this model report that customers accept the tiered structure when it’s implemented consistently. The key is clarity about which tier a product falls into before quoting.

    Explicit Cost Breakdowns Reduce Price Resistance

    Most B2B sales teams hide price increases. They embed them in new quotes and hope customers don’t compare year-to-year numbers. In 2026, this strategy fails because procurement teams have access to commodity price data in real time. They know aluminum costs are up. They know shipping rates are volatile. They know wages have climbed.

    When you explicitly communicate cost drivers—”aluminum costs are up 8%, which accounts for $2,400 of your quote increase”—customers resist less than when you simply raise the price. This works for three specific reasons:

    • It’s verifiable. Customers can check aluminum futures prices or the producer price index for specialty chemicals in minutes.
    • It shifts the conversation. Instead of “why are you raising prices?” the question becomes “how do we manage this cost together?”
    • It creates openings for value engineering. A customer seeing 40% of their increase comes from aluminum might ask whether a different material or design could reduce that exposure.

    Companies using transparent cost breakdowns in quotes also retain customers longer during inflationary periods. The customer doesn’t feel squeezed unfairly because they can see exactly where the increase comes from and they had a voice in exploring alternatives.

    The quote template change is simple: add a line item that shows input costs by category, then shows the price adjustment tied to each category. Example: “Steel: +$1,200 (10% cost increase). Labor: +$600 (5% cost increase). Overhead allocation: +$400.”

    Fixed-Price Contracts Need Adjustment Clauses

    Twelve-month or 24-month fixed-price contracts signed in 2026 without commodity adjustment clauses expose you to material cost swings that can turn a 5% margin into a 1% margin within six months. Material price volatility is smaller than 2021-2022, but it’s large enough to threaten profitability on multi-year commitments.

    High-performing B2B companies are renegotiating contract templates to include commodity price adjustment clauses. These don’t need to be complex. A simple clause like “prices adjust monthly based on the Bloomberg commodity index, capped at 3% per quarter” provides certainty about your floor while protecting against extreme swings in either direction.

    Customers often resist adjustment clauses because they feel like uncertainty. Frame the conversation around mutual risk management instead of unilateral control: “This protects both of us. It means I can guarantee quality and delivery because I’m not hoping material costs don’t spike. If your commodity index drops, your price drops too.” Most procurement teams accept this framing because it treats inflation as a shared challenge.

    If you have existing contracts, priority goes to those expiring in the next 12 months. Renegotiate the template now before renewal conversations begin. New contracts should include the adjustment language from the start.

    Your Immediate Action

    Pull your pricing model from 2024 and calculate your actual margins on your top 10 revenue-generating products using 2026 input costs. If any product has a margin below 6%, schedule a pricing conversation for the next 30 days. If multiple products fall below 6%, you’ve quantified your inflation problem.

    Next, decide which pricing model fits your customer base: tiered pricing by product type, cost-plus models for custom work, or commodity adjustment clauses for fixed-price contracts. Pick one and build the template. Test it with your three largest accounts before rolling it out broadly.

    If you’ve solved this problem through a specific pricing model or template, LinkedIn Daily’s write-for-us program welcomes contributions from practitioners who’ve implemented tiered pricing or cost adjustment clauses. Document what worked and what didn’t.

    “`

  • Expense Management Software in 2026: Top Tools Compared

    Expense Management Software in 2026: Top Tools Compared

    Your Finance Team is Wasting 40% of Its Time on Manual Expense Reports

    If your company still processes expense reports through email chains and spreadsheets, you’re bleeding money and employee morale. A 2025 survey by the American Payroll Association found that 67% of finance teams spend more than five hours per week on manual expense reconciliation alone. That’s not administrative overhead—that’s a staffing problem you can solve with the right expense management software.

    The expense management category has matured significantly since 2024. What once meant simple receipt scanning now includes AI-powered spend categorization, real-time policy enforcement, and integration with your entire financial stack. This guide covers the leading tools in 2026 and how to evaluate them for your business.

    The Market Has Consolidated Around Three Tiers

    Expense management solutions now break into clear categories based on company size and complexity. Enterprise platforms like Concur and Certify handle 5,000+ employee deployments with multi-currency support and complex approval workflows. Mid-market tools such as Expensify, Brex, and Ramp serve companies between 100 and 2,000 employees. And lightweight solutions like Zoho Expense and HubDoc target startups and small teams under 100 people.

    The decision usually hinges on three factors: integration depth with your ERP or accounting software, whether you need corporate card management bundled in, and whether your spend management strategy extends beyond expense reports to purchase orders and vendor management.

    Feature Parity Means You Should Focus on Workflow and Support

    By 2026, almost every major expense management platform includes AI receipt capture, automated policy enforcement, and multi-level approval routing. Expensify claims 99.8% accuracy on receipt OCR. Brex’s system learns your company’s coding patterns. Certify offers mobile-first expense creation. These differences matter less than they did five years ago.

    What separates tools now is workflow customization and actual customer support quality. Some platforms force you into rigid approval chains. Others let you build conditional logic so that a $500 team lunch requires one manager approval while a $2,000 client dinner requires finance review. Test the specific workflows your teams use before signing contracts. Many vendors offer 30-day trials—use them for real scenarios, not demos.

    Customer support responsiveness also diverges sharply. Larger platforms maintain 24/7 support but often push you to self-service portals. Smaller vendors answer email within hours but may lack dedicated account management. Talk to reference customers about their actual experience, not what the sales team tells you.

    Integration with Your Existing Tools Should Drive the Decision

    The best expense management software won’t save time if it requires manual data entry into your accounting system. Look specifically at native integration with QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP, or whatever ERP you run. “Native” means two-way sync of transactions, not just one-time data export.

    Brex stands out for companies already using Brex corporate cards—expenses sync from card transactions automatically, and policy violations flag in real time. Ramp offers similarly tight integration if you’re using their spend management platform across procurement. Expensify integrates with over 100 accounting systems but some connections require manual mapping setup.

    Ask your accounting software vendor for certified partner lists. A tool listed there will have tested, maintained integration. A tool that “works with API” might work after your IT team debugs it for three weeks.

    Total Cost of Ownership Isn’t Just Per-User Fees

    Expense management pricing looks simple at first: $5 to $12 per user per month for basic plans, higher for enterprise. But actual cost depends on what you’re replacing and what you gain.

    Calculate your current state: hours spent on expense reports times loaded employee cost, plus accounting staff time on reconciliation and coding, plus lost float from delayed reimbursements. A company with 500 employees spending five hours weekly on manual processing is carrying roughly $750,000 annually in hidden cost. Most expense management tools pay for themselves in under six months when you measure this way.

    Watch for hidden charges: per-receipt scanning fees, integration setup costs, training fees, and premium support tiers. Brex charges $0.25 per receipt scanned after 200 receipts monthly. Expensify’s integration costs depend on your accounting software. Certify bundles integration into enterprise plans but quotes custom pricing.

    Request detailed proposals showing your specific employee count, expected monthly receipt volume, and required integrations before comparing final costs.

    Start with a Pilot, Not a Full Rollout

    Pick one department—sales or field operations work well—and run a two-month pilot. Measure actual time saved per expense report, policy compliance improvement, and reimbursement speed. This removes guesswork from selection and gives your team real hands-on experience before company-wide adoption.

    During pilots, watch for adoption friction. If your sales team abandons the mobile app and reverts to email, that tells you something about the tool’s usability for your culture. Some platforms struggle with offline receipt capture; others lack manager reporting dashboards that executives actually want to use.

    If you’ve tested expense management tools in your organization, LinkedIn Daily accepts Guest Posts from practitioners sharing your findings. You can submit a Guest Post about what you learned implementing new business software. These posts help other finance leaders make informed decisions.

    The right expense management and spend management platform eliminates status update meetings about missing receipts. Start your evaluation with integration requirements and support quality, then validate with a live pilot. You’ll recover your selection time within the first month of deployment.

    Related reading: The Best Social Media Management Tools for Small Teams in 2026

  • How to Read a Financial Statement If You Are Not a CFO

    How to Read a Financial Statement If You Are Not a CFO

    Revenue of $100,000 on the books doesn’t mean $100,000 in the bank—and that gap determines whether your company survives

    If you work in sales, operations, marketing, or HR, you’ve likely felt the dread when someone says “let’s review the financial statements” or “pull the P&L.” The assumption is that you need an accounting degree to decode these documents. You don’t. What you need is to know which numbers matter, why they matter, and how they connect to decisions your team actually makes.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Most professionals treat financial statements like a foreign language they’re expected to understand passively. In reality, three core documents tell the entire story of your company’s health: the income statement, the balance sheet, and the cash flow statement. Learning to read them takes about 45 minutes and directly affects how you evaluate your role’s impact on the business.

    The Income Statement Shows What Actually Happened

    The income statement (also called the P&L) mirrors how you already think about personal money: earn some, spend some, keep what’s left. The structure breaks into three layers:

    Read more: HR and recruiting guest posts

    • Revenue: Total money brought in from selling products or services. This is the top line.
    • Operating expenses: Costs to run the business—salaries, rent, marketing, software licenses, equipment. Your salary is here. Everyone’s salary is here.
    • Profit (or loss): Revenue minus expenses. Positive means the company made money. Negative means it lost money.

    What makes the income statement useful is that it shows profit at multiple checkpoints. You’ll see gross profit (revenue minus direct costs), operating profit (after overhead), and net profit (after taxes and interest). Each tells a different story about operational health.

    A company might show 40% gross profit but negative net profit. That means the product itself is profitable, but the organization is spending too much to run. The business model works; the overhead doesn’t. This distinction matters because it tells you whether the problem is structural (bad business model) or operational (fixable inefficiency).

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    When reviewing an income statement, compare year-over-year or quarter-over-quarter. If revenue is up 30% but net profit dropped 8%, that’s not success—it’s a warning sign. Expenses grew faster than income. That’s unsustainable. In a healthy company, profit should grow faster than revenue as the business scales. When the opposite happens, something is consuming resources without returning value.

    The Balance Sheet Reveals Hidden Vulnerabilities

    The balance sheet is a snapshot of financial position at a single moment in time. It answers: if we liquidated everything tomorrow, where would we stand?

    The formula is simple and always balances: Assets = Liabilities + Equity.

    Assets are things of value the company owns. Cash, inventory, equipment, property, customer contracts, and software count here. Cash is the most liquid; real estate is the least liquid. If your company is a SaaS business, your largest asset might be customer relationships or intellectual property—though these often don’t appear on the sheet in obvious ways.

    Liabilities are what the company owes. Bank loans, credit card debt, salaries owed to employees, and rent owed to landlords. Short-term liabilities come due within 12 months. Long-term liabilities extend beyond that.

    Equity is what’s left after subtracting liabilities from assets. It’s the owner’s stake in the business. If a company has $15 million in assets and $9 million in liabilities, equity is $6 million.

    For non-accountants, focus on two specific questions when reading a balance sheet: First, does the company have enough cash and liquid assets to cover short-term obligations? If 80% of assets are illiquid (like real estate or inventory), and 60% of liabilities are due within 12 months, the company has a cash problem regardless of total asset value. Second, is the debt load reasonable relative to total assets? A startup operating at a loss for the first two years might have negative equity—that’s normal and expected. A mature company with declining equity and no clear path to profitability is flashing a warning signal.

    Cash Flow Explains Why Profitable Companies Go Bankrupt

    Here’s where most professionals get confused: a company can look profitable on the income statement and still run out of cash. The P&L shows accounting profit. The cash flow statement shows when money actually enters and leaves the bank account. These are not the same thing.

    Example: Your company sells products on 90-day payment terms. You ship $100,000 in goods this month. The income statement records $100,000 in revenue immediately. But you won’t see that cash for three months. Your P&L looks great. Your bank account is hemorrhaging. Both are true simultaneously.

    This happens constantly with growing companies. Fast growth on credit sales creates a working capital trap. Revenue accelerates. Profit looks strong. But cash sits tied up in customer invoices. The company can’t pay payroll or suppliers, even though it’s “profitable.”

    Conversely, a mature company with slow growth but brutal payment terms with customers might collect cash within 15 days. The P&L might look mediocre. The cash position is fortress-like. Cash flow is the better indicator of actual business health.

    When you review financial statements, note the gap between when revenue is recognized and when cash arrives. This is where strategic decisions live. A CEO might freeze hiring or cut discretionary spending not because profit is falling, but because working capital is deteriorating and cash runway is tightening.

    Three Questions That Replace Accounting Knowledge

    You don’t need to memorize accounting terminology or ratios. Instead, train yourself to ask three focused questions every time you review statements:

    • Is revenue growing faster than expenses? If revenue is up 25% year-over-year but operating expenses are up 18%, that’s healthy scaling. If expenses are growing faster than revenue, the business is becoming less efficient.
    • Does the company have 6 to 12 months of cash runway? This is runway—how long the company can operate if revenue stops today. Startups need 12 months minimum. Mature companies need less, but less than three months is dangerous.
    • Are profit margins stable or improving? Declining margins usually mean competitive pressure, rising input costs, or operational inefficiency. Stable or improving margins suggest the business is getting healthier, not just bigger.

    These questions connect strategy to numbers. They explain why your boss freezes hiring when sales are strong (maybe cash runway dropped). They explain why a profitable company invests in new equipment or technology (maybe margins are declining and operational efficiency is the priority).

    Build the Habit, Not the Expertise

    Financial statements for public companies arrive quarterly. Private companies release them annually, sometimes monthly. Set a calendar reminder to review them when they’re released. Spend 20 minutes comparing this quarter to the last. Look at the three questions above. Over time, you’ll develop an intuition for what’s normal and what’s shifting.

    You’ll also ask sharper questions in strategy meetings, understand trade-offs between short-term profit and long-term growth, and recognize when external economic conditions are hitting the business before leadership announces it publicly.

    If you’ve found patterns or insights in financial statements that shaped your decision-making, consider sharing that experience. LinkedIn Daily welcomes submissions from working professionals who’ve applied financial literacy to real business problems. Check our write-for-us page to contribute your perspective.

    Next step: Request the most recent financial statements from your company (or find them on the SEC website if your company is public). Spend 30 minutes this week identifying the three numbers: total revenue, net profit, and cash on hand. Compare them to the previous period. That’s the foundation. Everything else is detail.

  • Revenue-Based Financing: What It Is and When It Makes Sense

    Revenue-Based Financing: What It Is and When It Makes Sense

    “`html

    Revenue-based financing platforms processed over $2 billion in capital in 2023, yet most founders still default to venture capital or bank loans without understanding when RBF actually outperforms both alternatives.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Revenue-based financing (RBF) is a specific funding structure: investors provide capital in exchange for a fixed percentage of your monthly revenue until you’ve returned the original amount plus a predetermined multiple—typically 1.3x to 2x. Unlike venture capital, you retain full ownership. Unlike traditional bank loans, your monthly payment fluctuates with actual revenue instead of staying fixed, which protects cash flow during slower periods.

    The model works because it aligns investor returns with business performance rather than forcing founders to chase unicorn growth or maintain debt payments regardless of circumstances. Over the past five years, platforms like Clearco, Pipe, and Lighter Capital have standardized terms and accelerated underwriting, making RBF accessible to companies across SaaS, e-commerce, digital services, and subscription models that previously had no middle-ground financing option.

    Read more: finance guest posts

    How the Repayment Mechanics Actually Function

    You raise a specific capital amount—typically between $10,000 and $2 million—and commit to paying back a monthly revenue percentage (usually 2% to 10%) until you’ve hit a return multiple. That’s the entire agreement. No maturity date. No balloon payment. No personal guarantee in most cases.

    A concrete example: You raise $500,000 with a 1.5x return cap and agree to a 5% monthly revenue share. Your repayment obligation ends once you’ve paid back $750,000. If your monthly revenue is $150,000, you pay $7,500. If it drops to $50,000 during a slow month, you pay $2,500. If it spikes to $300,000, you pay $15,000. The payment scales directly with what you actually earn.

    Read more: HR and recruiting guest posts

    This removes the binary pressure inherent in venture capital, where building a sustainable $10 million business feels like failure because it didn’t achieve the 10x return investors require. With RBF, if your business stalls, you still own 100% of it. If growth accelerates, you pay back faster but keep all incremental profit.

    When RBF Actually Makes Sense for Your Business

    Revenue-based financing only works for companies with predictable, recurring revenue. SaaS businesses with monthly recurring revenue of $20,000 or higher are the clearest candidates. Subscription models, managed services, and digital products fit because revenue is visible and stable month-to-month. Your revenue pattern needs to be predictable enough that lenders can confidently underwrite the deal algorithmically.

    RBF creates friction for project-based services, one-time product sales, or seasonal businesses. A web design agency with lumpy project revenue will face rejection or unfavorable terms because month-to-month revenue is unpredictable. A retailer with 60% of annual revenue concentrated in Q4 will encounter the same problem.

    RBF makes sense specifically when:

    • You want to avoid diluting founder equity below a personal threshold you’ve set
    • You’ve already raised venture capital and don’t want dilution in a Series B or C
    • You need capital within 1-2 weeks instead of the 3-6 month venture process
    • Your company is profitable or near-profitable and needs acceleration capital, not survival capital
    • You’re targeting a specific use case—hiring a sales team, entering a new geographic market, or building a product feature—where the capital will directly increase recurring revenue

    RBF doesn’t work if you’re pre-revenue, if your gross margins are below 40%, or if you’re using capital to fund losses rather than fuel growth. The model requires monthly cash generated by the business to service the repayment obligation.

    The Effective Cost and Comparison to Other Financing

    On a $500,000 raise at 1.5x return repaid over three years, you’re paying back $750,000. That translates to an effective annual rate of roughly 14% to 16%. A bank loan might cost 8% to 12%, but with fixed monthly payments that crush cash flow in slow months and stricter covenants that limit your flexibility. Venture capital might cost nothing in cash, but a 15% to 20% Series A dilution on a $5 million valuation costs you $750,000 to $1 million in equity—and your dilution gets worse in each subsequent round.

    Many growing companies now layer financing strategically instead of choosing one option. Take a smaller venture round to preserve equity, then use RBF for working capital or a specific expansion initiative. This hybrid approach gives you institutional investor validation and capital efficiency simultaneously.

    How to Find and Evaluate RBF Providers

    The RBF market includes venture-backed platforms (Clearco, Pipe, Lighter Capital, Uncapped) and traditional lenders who now offer revenue-based products. Each has different capital minimums, repayment percentages, and cap multiples.

    Application and underwriting is typically 1-2 weeks because providers use algorithmic underwriting instead of manual review. You’ll provide revenue documentation: bank statements, merchant processor reports, or tax returns. No business plan required. No five-year projections. Just proof of actual revenue.

    Start by assessing your own position. If you have $20,000+ monthly recurring revenue with consistent month-over-month growth, you’re in the addressable market for most RBF providers. Then compare actual terms:

    • Capital amount offered
    • Monthly repayment percentage
    • Return multiple cap
    • Restrictions on additional fundraising
    • Whether revenue must flow through the provider’s account for tracking

    Terms matter more than provider brand. A lower monthly repayment percentage but higher cap multiple might optimize cash flow if revenue is volatile. A higher percentage but lower cap might work better if you’re confident in rapid growth and want to exit the obligation faster.

    Your Next Step Forward

    If you’re currently evaluating growth capital, model the three-year cost of RBF alongside venture capital, SBA loans, and bank lines of credit using your actual revenue trajectory. RBF often wins on a combination of speed—capital in 1-2 weeks instead of 3-6 months—cost alignment with actual performance, and founder equity retention. The comparison becomes clear when you run the numbers with your specific metrics instead of industry averages.

    If your business is generating $20,000+ in monthly recurring revenue with stable month-over-month patterns, you have a financing option that venture capital and traditional lenders can’t offer. Apply to 2-3 providers simultaneously to compare terms, not just capital amounts. The best funding decision comes from comparing apples to apples, not from default choices.

    If you’ve navigated RBF financing or experimented with alternative capital structures for your business, LinkedIn Daily is actively seeking founder stories. Submit your experience through our write-for-us page—we publish practical financing insights from people who’ve actually deployed capital.

    “`

  • How to Create a Budget That Actually Guides Decision-Making

    How to Create a Budget That Actually Guides Decision-Making

    Most business budgets fail because they’re built as historical documents, not decision-making tools.

    You’ve probably experienced this: Finance locks in a budget in December, everyone ignores it for eleven months, and then scrambles in November when reality diverges sharply from the plan. The budget becomes a compliance checkbox rather than a guide for where money actually goes and why.

    The difference between a budget that gathers dust and one that steers your company is structural. It’s about how you frame the document, what you measure against it, and how frequently you revisit it. Here’s how to build a financial planning framework that your team will actually use when making decisions.

    Start with Decision Categories, Not Line Items

    Traditional budgets organize spending by department or cost type: salaries, software, travel, marketing. This structure made sense when finance needed to control headcount and expense accounts. But it doesn’t help a product manager decide whether to hire a contractor or buy a tool. It doesn’t help a sales leader choose between territory expansion and compensation increases.

    Reorganize your business budget around the decisions you’ll actually face. Group related expenses by strategic outcome: “Customer Acquisition,” “Retention and Support,” “Product Development,” “Operations.” Under each category, list what specific decisions fall within that bucket and how much flexibility exists.

    For example, a “Customer Acquisition” category might include paid advertising, sales team costs, and partner commissions. When your acquisition cost per customer rises, you can see the full picture of what’s driving that number, not just isolated line items. This structure forces clarity: What are we actually trying to accomplish with this spending?

    Build Range Forecasting Into Your Financial Planning

    A single-point budget is a fiction. You’ll miss it. Instead, use three scenarios in your forecasting: conservative, likely, and optimistic.

    The conservative case assumes slower growth, longer sales cycles, or higher churn. It answers: “What happens if our top three customers leave?” The likely case is your best estimate based on current trends. The optimistic case reflects what’s possible if execution accelerates.

    Assign probability to each scenario and work from the likely case for day-to-day decisions, but run quarterly stress tests against the conservative case. This prevents the dangerous pattern where a single missed assumption cascades through the entire year.

    Most companies do this informally anyway—in side conversations, in board decks, in contingency planning. Make it explicit. Assign a CFO or finance lead to own the three scenarios and update them monthly as new data arrives. Your forecasting becomes a living document that reflects what you actually know.

    Lock Spending Authority by Decision Type, Not by Dollar Amount

    Traditional approval hierarchies grant spending authority by amount: managers approve up to $10,000, directors up to $50,000, executives beyond that. This works poorly because a $15,000 decision about a new sales tool is fundamentally different from a $15,000 decision about office snacks.

    Instead, establish approval rules by decision type. You might define it this way:

    • Headcount additions require CFO + relevant VP sign-off
    • Tools or services in existing budget categories can move forward with departmental approval
    • New service categories require CFO approval and a one-page business case
    • Emergency spend (customer retention, competitive response) can go forward with CFO notice post-decision, within defined limits

    This approach makes your business budget a decision framework, not a bureaucratic gating mechanism. Teams move faster because they know what approvals they need before they ask. Finance gains visibility into strategic choices because the rule structure forces conversations about what’s important.

    Review and Adjust Monthly, Not Annually

    The annual budget cycle is convenient for auditors and public companies. It’s terrible for decision-making. By the time you’re three months in and data reveals that your assumptions were wrong, you’re locked in.

    Instead, conduct a full monthly financial planning review: Compare actual spending to budget across all decision categories. Examine what’s driving variances larger than 10%. Reset your forecast for the remaining nine months based on what you’ve learned. If new information suggests material changes to your likely scenario, discuss whether budget allocations should shift.

    This doesn’t mean constant re-planning chaos. It means having a scheduled monthly meeting where finance, operations, and leadership review the business budget together and decide: Do we stay the course, or do we reallocate? The rhythm creates accountability because everyone knows when the data will be examined.

    Make Your Budget Transparent and Accessible

    Many companies treat the budget as a document that finance guards and releases in summary form. If your team can’t see the budget, they can’t make decisions aligned with it.

    Share a dashboard or spreadsheet that shows: What was budgeted for this category? What have we spent? What’s the monthly run rate? When do we project hitting the annual limit? Make it readable enough that a manager without finance background can understand whether they have headroom to hire, buy a tool, or increase spending.

    Build in comments or notes explaining the logic behind major budget lines. “We allocated $200K for paid advertising based on a 3:1 return on ad spend, calculated from 2023 performance.” When context is visible, team members can update their understanding as conditions change.

    A business budget that guides decisions isn’t more complex than a traditional budget—it’s differently structured. You’re organizing around outcomes instead of expense categories, building in scenario planning, tying approval authority to decision type, and reviewing it frequently enough to matter. These changes transform a budget from a compliance document into an active tool that shapes where your money goes and why.

    If you’ve built a budgeting process that actually works, LinkedIn Daily wants to hear about it. You can submit a Guest Post describing your approach and what you’ve learned.

    Related reading: How to Target Decision-Makers With LinkedIn Ads (Without Wasting Budget)

  • Cost Per Acquisition: How to Calculate It and Bring It Down

    Cost Per Acquisition: How to Calculate It and Bring It Down

    Your marketing budget is hemorrhaging money, and you don’t know where it’s going.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Every campaign you run produces some revenue, but you have no idea if you’re spending $5 or $500 to acquire each customer. Without that metric—your Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)—you’re flying blind. You might be scaling a channel that’s actually destroying profitability, or cutting a channel that works better than anything else you’re doing.

    Cost Per Acquisition is the single number that tells you whether your marketing is efficient or wasteful. Here’s how to calculate it, understand what it means, and actually reduce it.

    Read more: digital marketing guest posts

    What Cost Per Acquisition Actually Measures

    Cost Per Acquisition is straightforward: the total amount you spent on a marketing campaign divided by the number of customers it brought in.

    The formula is simple:

    Read more: technology guest posts

    CPA = Total Campaign Spend / Number of New Customers Acquired

    If you spent $10,000 on a LinkedIn ad campaign and it brought in 50 new customers, your CPA is $200.

    What makes CPA different from related metrics: ROI tells you profit relative to spend, while CPA tells you the cost to land each customer. You could have a 300% ROI on a campaign but a dangerously high CPA that means you’re only profitable on repeat purchases. Conversely, a low CPA with high customer lifetime value is a machine worth scaling.

    Many companies track CPA by channel (Google Ads CPA vs. Facebook CPA vs. email CPA), by campaign, by product, or by audience segment. The more granular you get, the faster you can identify what’s working and what’s wasting budget.

    How to Calculate Your CPA Across Channels

    The calculation becomes complex only when you need to attribute revenue correctly. Here’s what to track:

    • Define what counts as an acquisition. Is it a completed purchase, a qualified lead, or a trial signup? Your definition must be consistent across all channels. A SaaS company might count a free trial signup as an acquisition; an ecommerce business counts a completed order.
    • Tag every marketing activity with a source. Use UTM parameters in URLs (utm_source, utm_medium, utm_campaign). Use platform tracking pixels. Set up proper CRM integration. If you can’t connect a customer back to the campaign that brought them in, your CPA calculation is guesswork.
    • Account for multi-touch attribution. Most customers encounter your brand multiple times before converting. A prospect might click a LinkedIn ad, then a Google search ad, then an email, then convert. Do you credit the entire customer to LinkedIn? All three channels equally? Your Attribution Model determines how you allocate the cost. First-touch attribution credits the first interaction; last-touch credits the final one; multi-touch splits the credit.
    • Set a consistent time window. If someone clicks your ad today but converts 90 days later, do you count that? Most platforms use a 30-day window by default, but B2B sales cycles are often longer. Decide on your window and stick with it.

    Once you have clean data, calculate CPA per channel. If LinkedIn ads show $150 CPA and Google Ads shows $320 CPA, you know where to focus next month’s budget.

    The Metrics That Actually Drive CPA Down

    CPA is a output metric. To improve it, you manipulate the inputs: campaign spend and conversion rate.

    Improve your conversion rate first. A 2% conversion rate doubled to 4% cuts your CPA in half without changing your ad spend. Where do you improve conversion? Your landing page, email sequences, sales process, product quality, and customer support all impact whether someone who clicks an ad eventually becomes a customer.

    Run A/B tests on landing pages. Small changes—headline clarity, form field reduction, trust signals like customer testimonials—often produce 15-30% conversion lifts. If your current CPA is $200 and you increase conversion rate by 20%, your new CPA drops to $167.

    Reduce wasted spend on low-intent audiences. Many companies run broad campaigns that reach people who will never buy. Tighten your targeting. If you sell enterprise software to finance teams, stop showing ads to the entire LinkedIn audience. Target by job title, company size, and industry. You’ll spend less per click and attract higher-intent prospects, both of which reduce CPA.

    Improve customer lifetime value, not just CPA. This is critical. A low CPA is only valuable if customers stick around and spend more. A $50 CPA is disastrous if your average customer spends $100 total and leaves. A $200 CPA is excellent if your average customer spends $2,000 and stays for three years. Focus on acquiring customers who match your highest-value customer profile, not just the easiest to convert.

    When Your CPA Is Too High

    If your CPA exceeds your customer lifetime value, you have a problem. Here’s the diagnostic:

    • Is your conversion rate below industry benchmarks? Industry averages vary, but B2B SaaS landing pages typically convert at 2-5%. If you’re at 0.5%, your conversion rate is the bottleneck.
    • Are you reaching the wrong audience? If your targeting is too broad, you’re paying for low-intent clicks that never convert.
    • Is your offer weak? People aren’t converting because your product, pricing, or positioning doesn’t match what prospects want.
    • Is your sales process broken? Your marketing brings in leads, but your sales team doesn’t close them.
    • Are you tracking attribution correctly? If your CPA looks unreasonably high, you might be misattributing conversions or using a time window that’s too short.

    Start with Conversion Rate Optimization. It’s the highest-leverage fix for most companies.

    Building a CPA Dashboard You Actually Use

    Calculate CPA weekly, not quarterly. Set it up in Google Sheets, Tableau, or your analytics platform. Track these columns: channel, spend, conversions, CPA, and trend (is it improving or worsening month-over-month?).

    Then act on it. If Google Ads CPA is rising while email CPA is stable, shift budget. If a channel’s CPA is half your average, scale it. If CPA is rising while spend stays flat, your conversion rate is declining—investigate why.

    Most B2B companies track CPA but don’t act on it consistently. You have the data. Use it to reallocate budget weekly toward channels and campaigns that are actually efficient.

    If you’ve built a system to systematically reduce your marketing CPA and want to share that story, LinkedIn Daily accepts submit a guest post.

  • How to Build Business Credit as a Startup or Small Business

    How to Build Business Credit as a Startup or Small Business

    Your startup needs money, but lenders won’t touch you without a business credit score, and you can’t build one without first establishing credit historyâa circular problem that stops most founders before they start.

    Business credit is separate from personal credit. It’s a financial identity for your company that lenders, suppliers, and vendors check before deciding whether to extend terms or capital. Unlike personal credit, which takes years to build, you can establish solid business credit in 6 to 12 months if you follow a deliberate process.

    Here’s what you need to know to build business credit from scratch and position your startup for funding conversations.

    Separate Your Business Identity from Your Personal Credit

    The first step is making your business legally distinct. This doesn’t just protect your personal assetsâit creates the foundation for business credit to exist independently.

    Register your business as an LLC, S-corp, or C-corp. Sole proprietorships don’t build separate business credit because the IRS treats them as extensions of the owner. Once you’ve registered, apply for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) from the IRS, even if you have no employees. This is free and takes 15 minutes online.

    Next, open a dedicated business bank account using your EIN. Never mix personal and business finances. Lenders and vendors verify this separation when they evaluate your creditworthiness. A business bank account also creates a clean transaction history that demonstrates cash flow and stability.

    You’ll also need a business address on file. If you’re running from home, that’s acceptableâjust use a consistent address across all applications and registrations.

    Build Relationships with Trade Credit Suppliers

    Trade credit is the fastest way to establish a business credit score. This is credit extended by suppliers who sell you goods or services and allow you to pay 30, 60, or 90 days later.

    Start with suppliers who report to the major business credit bureaus: Dun & Bradstreet, Experian Business, and Equifax Business. Look for office supply companies, software vendors, or industry-specific suppliers that your business needs anyway.

    Apply for accounts with 3 to 5 suppliers simultaneously. Request net-30 or net-60 terms. Make small initial purchasesâ$500 to $2,000 eachâand pay them on time, every time. Late payments destroy your business credit score far more than they help it. One 30-day late payment can drop your score 50 to 100 points.

    After 2 to 3 months of on-time payments, request that the supplier report your account to the business credit bureaus. Not all suppliers do this automatically, so you need to ask. Each reported account builds your credit history and improves your score.

    Secure a Business Credit Card

    Once you have your EIN and business bank account, apply for a business credit card. This is one of the fastest ways to build credit because credit card companies report monthly to the bureaus.

    Business credit cards often have higher approval rates than small business loans, especially for startups with minimal history. Look for cards that don’t require a personal guarantee, though most will for new businesses.

    Use your business credit card for recurring expenses: software subscriptions, office supplies, internet service. Keep your credit utilization below 30 percent. If your limit is $10,000, don’t spend more than $3,000 monthly. High utilization signals financial stress, even if you pay the balance in full.

    Set up automatic payments to ensure you never miss a due date. A single missed payment reports as a delinquency and damages your score for seven years.

    Monitor Your Business Credit Reports

    You have three business credit scores, one from each bureau, and they’re different from your personal credit score. Check all three regularly.

    Pull your reports from Dun & Bradstreet, Experian Business, and Equifax Business. The first report from each bureau is free. Look for errors: accounts you didn’t open, wrong payment history, or incorrect business information. Dispute inaccuracies immediately. Errors can artificially tank your score.

    Your business credit score ranges from 0 to 100 on Dun & Bradstreet’s Paydex score. Lenders typically want to see scores above 75 before offering favorable funding terms. On Experian and Equifax, scores range higher, but the principle is the same: higher is better.

    Check your reports every three months during your first year. Once your score stabilizes, quarterly checks are sufficient.

    Use Business Credit to Access Funding

    After 6 to 12 months of consistent on-time payments, you’ll have a usable business credit profile. This opens doors to funding options that don’t rely solely on personal credit or collateral.

    Many lenders now use business credit scores to qualify startups for small business loans, lines of credit, and equipment financing. A strong business credit score of 75+ significantly improves your approval odds and reduces the interest rates you’ll qualify for.

    Business credit also makes it easier to negotiate payment terms with new suppliers and vendors. They’ll extend net-30 or net-60 terms based on your Dun & Bradstreet score alone, without asking for a personal guarantee.

    Start building your business credit now, not when you desperately need funding. The process is straightforward, but it takes consistency. Every on-time payment compounds your credibility in the eyes of lenders and vendors.

    If you’ve built business credit successfully or have insights from your own startup journey, consider sharing your experience with the broader professional community. LinkedIn Daily accepts guest posts from practitioners with real-world expertise.

    Related reading: How to Build a Profitable Business With $100 · Health Insurance Options for Small Business Owners in 2026 · 5 LinkedIn Hacks Small Business Owners Miss in 2026

  • Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR): How to Grow and Protect It

    Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR): How to Grow and Protect It

    If your SaaS company’s valuation depends on annual recurring revenue, you need a system to grow it faster than your churn rate erodes it.

    Annual recurring revenueâor ARRâis the lifeblood of subscription businesses. It represents the total revenue you can predict from customers over a 12-month period, excluding one-time fees. For investors, it’s the single number that determines whether your company is worth funding. For operators, it’s the metric that tells you whether your business model actually works.

    The problem is that many teams treat ARR growth as a separate concern from ARR retention. They hire aggressive sales leaders to bring in new customers, then hand those customers off to support and hope they don’t leave. That approach creates a leaky bucketâyou’re pouring water in one end while it drains from the other.

    Growing and protecting your ARR requires integrating three overlapping systems: acquisition velocity, expansion economics, and churn prevention.

    Measure What Drives Your ARR

    Before you can grow ARR effectively, you need to break it into its component parts. ARR isn’t a single variableâit’s the product of several decisions and outcomes you control.

    Start with this formula:

    ARR = (New ARR from New Customers) + (Expansion ARR from Existing Customers) â (Churned ARR from Lost Customers)

    New ARR from new customers depends on two things: how many deals you close each month and what your average contract value (ACV) is. If you’re closing 10 deals per month at $50,000 ACV, you’re adding $500,000 in new ARR monthly, or $6 million annually (assuming these customers stay the full year).

    Expansion ARR comes from existing customers who upgrade, add seats, or buy additional products. This is often called net revenue retention (NRR). If your NRR is 110%, you’re growing revenue from your existing customer base even before you acquire a single new customer.

    Churned ARR is what you lose when customers don’t renew. A 5% monthly churn rate on a $10 million ARR base means you’re losing $500,000 in monthly recurring revenueâ$6 million annually.

    The teams that grow ARR fastest track each component weekly. They know their sales velocity, their expansion rate, and their churn rate with precision. They can see immediately when one variable moves and adjust strategy in response.

    The High-Growth Path: Expansion Within Your Existing Base

    Most SaaS operators focus on acquisition. It’s visible, measurable, and rewarded in sales culture. But the math favors expansion.

    Acquiring a new customer typically costs 5 to 10 times what it costs to expand an existing one. And expansion customers have much lower churn because they’re already integrated into your product and their workflows. If you can increase net revenue retention from 100% to 120%, you’ve fundamentally changed the growth trajectory of your company.

    This requires three structural changes:

    • Make expansion discoverable in your product. Your customers should see upgrade paths, available add-ons, and adjacent features directly in the app. Slack doesn’t force you to call a sales rep to buy more message history storageâit’s one click away.
    • Tie expansion to customer outcomes, not to sales targets. Train your customer success team to recognize when a customer is hitting usage limits or has new use cases that fit your product. Expansion happens when the customer genuinely needs more, not when you need the revenue.
    • Test pricing tiers that encourage expansion. If your plan structure makes it more economical to expand than to churn, customers will expand. Tiered pricing that reflects customer size, usage, or team count naturally aligns your revenue with customer value.

    Companies with NRR above 130% can often grow their ARR even while cutting acquisition spend. They’re growing faster by keeping and expanding existing customers than by hunting for new ones.

    Protect ARR by Managing Churn Actively

    Churn is the silent killer of ARR growth. A company with $10 million ARR and a 7% annual churn rate loses $700,000 in guaranteed revenue every year. To offset that and grow 20%, you need to add nearly $3 million in new ARR annually. Drop churn to 3%, and you only need to add $2 million.

    Most companies treat churn reactively. A customer misses a payment or stops logging in, then sales tries to win them back. By then, it’s usually too late.

    The teams that protect ARR best treat churn as a predictable variable to be reduced systematically:

    • Build a health score model. Use product usage, feature adoption, support tickets, and engagement metrics to predict which customers are at risk. A customer who stops using your core feature, files support complaints, and hasn’t attended a training session is a churn candidate. A customer with growing usage, expanding team members, and high feature adoption is not.
    • Intervene early. Once you’ve identified at-risk customers, invest in recovery before they cancel. This might mean a check-in call, a custom solution to solve a specific problem, or a temporary price adjustment for high-value accounts facing budget cuts.
    • Separate voluntary from involuntary churn. A customer who leaves because they don’t see value is very different from one who leaves because their company got acquired or went out of business. Track them separately. You can influence voluntary churn; involuntary churn tells you about your market.

    Companies that drop their churn rate by 2 percentage points see ARR acceleration that rivals a 30% increase in sales velocity. It’s easier to protect revenue you already have than to replace it with new business.

    Align Your Team Around ARR Metrics

    Growth and retention don’t happen when sales and customer success operate in silos. Sales closes deals, customer success owns retention, finance reports on ARR. But ARR is everyone’s responsibility.

    Your sales team needs to understand that closing a customer at the wrong price point, or making promises you can’t keep, creates churn six months later. Your customer success team needs to recognize expansion opportunities and have the authority to flag them for upsell. Your finance team needs to report not just total ARR, but the componentsânew ARR, expansion ARR, and churnâso everyone sees what’s moving the needle.

    The highest-growth companies run a weekly business review on these three metrics. It takes 30 minutes. Everyone sees the same data. When expansion ARR drops, the team discusses why. When churn spikes in a particular segment, you investigate. When new ARR outpaces churn, you reinvest in that motion.

    If you’re a B2B operator working to grow your ARR, the starting point is measurement. What’s your actual new ARR per month? Your net revenue retention? Your annual churn rate? If you don’t have these numbers, your first task is to calculate them.

    For practitioners building these systems in their organizations, LinkedIn Daily accepts guest posts on SaaS metrics, retention strategy, and revenue operations. Submit a guest post to share what you’ve learned about protecting and scaling ARR.

  • Invoice Factoring vs Business Loans: Which Is Right for Your Cash Flow?

    Invoice Factoring vs Business Loans: Which Is Right for Your Cash Flow?

    “`html

    Companies in construction, staffing, and manufacturing lose an average of $1.26 million annually to payment delays alone, yet most business owners never compare the actual cost of bridging that gap with invoice factoring versus a traditional business loan.

    Read more: LinkedIn guest post opportunities

    When your customers take 60 days to pay while your vendors demand payment in 30, you’re forced into a financing decision. The two most common paths—invoice factoring and business loans—look deceptively similar on the surface. Both put cash in your account. Both come with costs. But they operate on entirely different principles, and choosing the wrong one can leave you overpaying by thousands annually or locked into debt you don’t need.

    How Invoice Factoring Actually Works

    Invoice factoring converts your unpaid invoices into immediate cash by selling them to a third party called a factor. You submit a $10,000 invoice due in 60 days. The factor advances you $8,500 on day one. When your customer pays the full $10,000, the factor deducts their fee—typically $200 for a 2% monthly charge—and you net the remaining $1,300.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    The cost ranges from 1% to 4% of invoice value per month, depending on three variables: invoice size (smaller invoices cost more per unit), customer creditworthiness (weaker customers mean higher fees), and payment speed (if your customers always pay in 30 days, you pay less than if they take 120).

    The structural difference from borrowing matters: you’re not taking on debt. You’re converting future receivables into present cash. The factor assumes collection risk—they pursue your customer if payment doesn’t arrive. Most factoring agreements include recourse clauses protecting the factor if your customer defaults, meaning you may still owe if the invoice goes unpaid through no fault of the customer.

    Read more: social media guest posts

    How Business Loans Function Differently

    A business loan is a fixed amount you borrow and repay over a set term, typically 2 to 10 years. You receive a lump sum upfront. You make monthly payments immediately, regardless of whether your cash flow has improved. The lender evaluates your credit score, business history, revenue, and sometimes personal assets as collateral.

    Interest rates for small business loans range from 5% to 36% annually. A $50,000 loan at 10% over five years costs $10,640 in interest. The critical distinction: the lender has no relationship with your customers. They don’t collect from anyone. You repay from whatever revenue you generate, and you’re entirely liable for the full loan term regardless of whether you still need the capital.

    The Cost Comparison Requires Context

    A 2% monthly factoring fee equals 24% annualized, which sounds worse than most business loan rates. But annualizing factoring fees distorts the actual cost because you only pay them for the time you hold the factor’s cash.

    If your customer pays in 45 days, you’re charged for 45 days. That $10,000 invoice with a 2% monthly fee costs roughly $300 to accelerate payment by 4-5 weeks. You pay the fee only on invoices you actually factor.

    A loan works differently. Borrow $50,000 for five years and you pay interest for 60 consecutive months, regardless of when your cash flow problem resolved. If your payment delays were seasonal and solved after 90 days, you’re still paying interest for 59 more months you didn’t need the money.

    However, sustained factoring becomes expensive. If you factor 20 invoices monthly averaging $5,000 each at a 2% fee per month, and your customers take 45 days to pay, you’re paying roughly $3,000 monthly in factoring fees. Over a year, that’s $36,000. A $50,000 business loan at 10% costs only $10,640 over five years. For high-volume invoice factoring, the cumulative fees often exceed business loan interest.

    When to Choose Each Option

    Invoice factoring works best when your cash flow problem is purely timing-based. Your customers are creditworthy, they pay reliably, just slowly. You invoice regularly. You’re a B2B service provider, staffing firm, or distributor where factoring is common practice. You want to avoid debt. You need funds in days, not weeks. And you want flexibility—factor invoices only when you need cash, never when business is strong.

    Factoring also preserves your debt-to-income ratio, which matters if you’re applying for other financing or refinancing your office lease soon.

    Business loans make sense when you need a single, substantial capital injection for equipment, expansion, or inventory—not just to bridge payment timing gaps. Loans are cheaper long-term if you consistently need working capital and can absorb fixed monthly payments. They provide certainty: you know your exact cost for 60 months. They work if you don’t invoice much (you’re a retail business, not B2B), if your customers pay quickly, or if you’ve been rejected by factors because your customer base has weak credit.

    The Operational Reality Most Owners Overlook

    Beyond mathematics, consider how each option actually functions day-to-day. Factoring introduces a third party into your customer relationships. Your clients know they’re dealing with a factor for collections, not your company directly. Some owners find this uncomfortable. They lose perceived control.

    Business loans require zero customer involvement. The lender never contacts your clients. You maintain full relationship control and collect payments yourself.

    Factoring is flexible month-to-month. Loans lock you into fixed payments regardless of revenue fluctuations. In a revenue downturn, you still owe $5,000 monthly. Some find this stability reassuring. Others find it restrictive.

    The correct choice depends on whether your cash flow gap is temporary and invoice-driven (factoring typically wins) or structural and pervasive across your business (loans are better).

    If you work in cash flow financing or have built expertise in working capital decisions, LinkedIn Daily is actively seeking content from practitioners. Visit our write-for-us page to submit your perspective on how companies should approach cash flow decisions.

    Start your decision by modeling both scenarios with your actual invoice patterns. Take your last three months of invoices. Calculate what you’d pay in factoring fees at your factor’s standard rate. Then calculate what a $50,000 business loan would cost over five years at available rates in your market. Compare the total cost, not the percentage rate. The math will clarify which option actually saves money for your specific business pattern.

    “`

  • How to Prepare Your Business for a Valuation: A Founder Guide

    How to Prepare Your Business for a Valuation: A Founder Guide

    If you’re planning to raise funding or sell your business within the next 18 months, you need to start preparing for valuation today, not when you’re already in conversations with investors or buyers.

    Read more: B2B marketing guest posts

    Most founders wait until they’re actively fundraising to think about what their business is actually worth and why. This is a mistake. A business valuation isn’t something that happens to you during due diligence-it’s something you build toward through months of intentional preparation. The companies that command the highest valuations aren’t the ones with the best pitch decks. They’re the ones with clean financials, organized data rooms, documented processes, and transparent metrics that make an investor’s job easier.

    Here’s what separates founders who get their asking price from those who accept a discount: preparation.

    Read more: technology guest posts

    Start With Your Financial Foundation

    Your valuation is only as credible as your financial statements. This means three years of audited or reviewed financials (not just tax returns), not something you cobble together when an investor asks for it.

    Specifically, prepare:

    Read more: finance guest posts

    • Income statements showing revenue, cost of goods sold, operating expenses, and net income for the last three years
    • Balance sheets that accurately reflect assets, liabilities, and equity
    • Cash flow statements that show when money actually enters and leaves your business
    • A detailed cap table showing exactly who owns what percentage of the company and at what valuations

    If your current accounting system doesn’t produce clean monthly financial statements by the 15th of the following month, fix this now. Investors will ask for monthly data, and manual spreadsheets that take weeks to compile signal amateur operations.

    Many founders discover during due diligence that their cap table has errors-unclaimed option grants, informal convertible notes that were never documented, or equity promised to early employees but never formalized. These aren’t minor oversights. They can kill a deal or reduce your valuation by 10-20% while lawyers sort out the ownership mess.

    Document Your Unit Economics and Growth Drivers

    Investors don’t just want to know your total revenue. They want to understand how you make money at a granular level. This is where your valuation actually gets built.

    Create clear documentation showing:

    • Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) and lifetime value (LTV) by channel
    • Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) and Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) if you’re a SaaS company
    • Gross margin by product line or customer segment
    • Churn rate and payback period
    • The specific actions that drove your last three quarters of growth

    For example, “We grew 40% last year” is vague. “We grew 40% by adding 12 enterprise customers with an average contract value of $180K, a CAC of $45K, and an 18-month payback period, while maintaining a 92% Net Revenue Retention rate” tells an investor exactly how repeatable and sustainable your growth is. That specificity directly impacts your valuation multiple.

    Build an Organized Data Room Now

    During funding or an acquisition, you’ll need to provide dozens of documents for due diligence. The companies that move fastest and get the best terms are the ones with these documents already organized and accessible.

    Create a shared data room (Intralinks, Citrix ShareFile, or even a password-protected Dropbox) and populate it with:

    • Articles of incorporation, bylaws, and board resolutions
    • Employment agreements for key employees
    • Customer contracts and terms of service
    • Intellectual property documentation (patents, trademarks, copyright registrations)
    • Real estate leases
    • Insurance policies
    • Vendor contracts
    • Board minutes and cap table documents
    • Tax returns for the last three years

    Organize everything logically and keep it updated quarterly. When an investor or buyer requests due diligence materials, you’ll provide them in 24 hours instead of 2 weeks. Speed signals control and professionalism, which directly impacts valuation.

    Know Your Comparable Companies

    Your valuation doesn’t exist in a vacuum. It’s anchored to what similar companies have raised or sold for at your stage and growth rate.

    Before any valuation conversation, research:

    • Recent funding rounds by direct competitors (check Crunchbase, PitchBook, and your industry databases)
    • M&A transactions in your space over the last two years
    • Valuation multiples for your industry (revenue multiples for SaaS, EBITDA multiples for service businesses, etc.)
    • Publicly available analyst reports from your vertical

    This isn’t about anchoring yourself to a number. It’s about understanding the market reality so you don’t walk into a conversation claiming a valuation that 10 minutes of research proves is unreasonable. Investors respect founders who understand where their company actually sits in the market.

    Fix Governance and Legal Issues Early

    Nothing tanks a valuation faster than legal complications discovered during due diligence. Common killers include:

    • Founders who own different percentages than what’s on the cap table
    • Stock options granted without proper documentation
    • Pending litigation or unresolved disputes
    • Missing or incomplete employment agreements
    • Intellectual property that isn’t clearly assigned to the company

    Address these now, before they become negotiating leverage for an investor or buyer to discount your valuation. A one-time legal cleanup costs $5K-$15K. The same issues discovered during due diligence will cost $50K-$200K in legal fees and lost valuation.

    Start the Conversation Early

    Your valuation isn’t finalized in a meeting room. It’s built through months of operational excellence, transparent communication, and organized documentation. Start this work 6-12 months before you plan to raise funding or pursue an exit.

    If you want to share how your company prepares for valuation, or have advice for other founders navigating this process, LinkedIn Daily accepts practitioner insights. You can submit a guest post and reach thousands of B2B leaders.

    Your business valuation is earned, not negotiated. Start earning it today. For more niche-specific coverage, see our real estate guest post opportunities. For more niche-specific coverage, see our lawyer guest post opportunities.

    Related reading: How to Use Threads for Business: A 2026 Guide for B2B Marketers · LinkedIn for Business Development: Building Partnerships and Closing Deals · LinkedIn Premium Career vs Business 2026 Guide